Governing Body

 

Best Value Statement

What Do Our Governors Do?

 

The Governing Body of Streatham Wells is made of a mixture of parent governors, co-opted governors, school staff and Local Authority governors.

The Governing Body meets in full once a term and at present we have four sub-committees: Personnel, Curriculum, Resources, and Parents, Pupils and Community.

These sub-committees undertake work delegated to them by the full Governing Body, as well as advising the Governing Body on relevant matters. Much of the detailed work of the Governing Body takes place in these committees, for example discussing and reviewing school policies, staffing matters, reviewing budgets and planning accommodation developments.

Some governors take on a special area of responsibility i.e. literacy, numeracy, ICT. They visit the school to familiarise themselves with their specialism and to meet staff so that they can advise the Governing Body on any issues. Governors enjoy this very much as it gives them the opportunity to develop their interest and skills and to make an important contribution to the development of that area. They also attend as many School events and celebrations as possible.

Our Governing Body is totally committed to ensuring that we are providing the best possible education for all of our children and preparing for their future lives as confident, independent learners, whilst maintaining the friendly and family ethos of Streatham Wells.

 

List of governors

Streatham Wells Primary School Governing Body

Chair: Bridget Byrne

Name of Governor Category Term of Office Committees  
Bridget Byrne Co-opted 2017

4 years

Resources Committee

PPC Committee

 

Chair of GB

Child Protection

Safeguarding

Louise Salewski Headteacher Ongoing Resources Committee

Curriculum Committee

 

 
Tanya Wells Staff Governor 2017

4 Years

Curriculum Committee

 

 
Hannah Cherry Co-opted 2016

4 years

Resources Committee

PPC Committee

Chair of Resources

Health and Safety

Jenner Johnson Parent Governor 2016

4 years

Curriculum Committee  
Luisa Ribeiro LA Governor 2018 Curriculum Committee  
Kate Attard Co-opted Governor 2015

4 years

Resources Committee

Curriculum Committee

SEN

Chair of Curriculum

Glenda Gillies Co-opted Governor 2015

4 years

Curriculum Committee

PPC Committee

Chair of PPC
Bob Wade Co-opted Governor 2015

4 years

PPC Committee

 

 
Sue Pettigrew Co-opted Governor 1/09 2016

4 years

PPC Committee  
Lizzie Broadbent

Tristan Shorrock

Parent Governor

LA Governor

 

Oct 2018 4 years

Nov 2018

4 years

   
Special responsibilities: Bridget Byrne Safeguarding/Child Protection

Kate Attard: SEN  

Clerk to the governing body: Peter Compton

 

Membership of the Governing Body and Register of Business Interests 2018/19

Membership of the Governing Body and Register of Business Interests 2018/19 All Governors and Associate Members are required to declare any pecuniary or business interests on their appointment, and also are reminded to update this information at every meeting of the full Governing Body and its Committees. This published Register will be updated annually after the first meeting of the school year; however any changes made during the year will be recorded in the Minutes of the meeting at which they are declared.

Community and/or Co-opted Governors are appointed by the Governing Body Local Authority governors are appointed by the Local Authority and the appointment confirmed by the Governing Body Parent Governors are elected by the school’s parents and carers Staff Governors are elected by the school’s staff other than the Headteacher whose place is automatic from start date in post unless a Headteacher declines it.

 

Register of Business Interests 18-19

 

Name: Louise Salewski Date of Appointment: April 2014
Category of Governor: Headteacher Term of Office: Ongoing
Membership of committees:  Curriculum Committee & Resources Committee
Attendance FGB: 2/2 Resources: 1/1
  Curriculum: 4/4 Pay Committee: 1/1  
Register of Interests 2018-19: Headteacher of Streatham Wells Primary School

 

Name: Kate Attard Date of Appointment: 16/06/2015
Category of Governor: Co-Opted

Governor for SEN

Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  Curriculum Committee & Resources Committee
Attendance FGB: 2/2 Resources: 1/1  
  Curriculum: 3/4    
Register of Interests 2018-19: Employee of Trinity College London (exam board)

 

Name: Bridget Byrne Date of Appointment: Summer 2015
Category of Governor: Parent Governor/Chair of Governors

Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding

Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  Resources Committee, Curriculum & PPC Committees
Attendance FGB: 2/2 Resources: 1/1  
  Curriculum: 3/3 PPC: 2/2  
Register of Interests 2018-19: Employee of Henry Fawcett Primary School

 

Name: Hannah Cherry Date of Appointment: Autumn 2016
Category of Governor: Parent Governor Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  Resources Committee (Chair)
Attendance FGB: 2/2 Resources: 1/1  
       
Register of Interests 2018-19: Studio Cherry Architects-providing design services for development of teaching kitchen

 

 

Name: Glenda Gillies Date of Appointment: Summer 2015
Category of Governor: Local Authority Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  PPC Committee
Attendance FGB: 2/2 PPC: 2/2  
  Curriculum 1/4    
Register of Interests 2018-19:  Retired

 

Name: Jenner Johnson Date of Appointment: October 2016
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  Curriculum
Attendance FGB: 2/2    
  Curriculum: 4/4    
Register of Interests 2018-19:

 

Name: Lizzie Broadbent Date of Appointment: October 2018
Category of Governor: Parent Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  Curriculum
Attendance FGB: 2/2    
  Curriculum:3/4    
Register of Interests 2018-19:

 

Name: Tristan Shorrock Date of Appointment: Autumn 2018
Category of Governor: Local Authority

 

Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  New member of GB
Attendance FGB: 2/2 PPC 1/2  
  Curriculum: 1/3    
Register of Interests 2018-19:

 

Name: Tanya Wells Date of Appointment: September 2017
Category of Governor: Staff Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  Curriculum Committee
Attendance FGB: 1/2    
  Curriculum: 3/4    
Register of Interests 2018-19:  Class teacher at Streatham Wells Primary School

 

Name: Luisa Ribeiro Date of Appointment: Spring 2018
Category of Governor: Co-Opted Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  Curriculum Committee
Attendance FGB: 2/2    
  Curriculum: 1/4    
Register of Interests 2018-19:

 

Name: Sue Pettigrew Date of Appointment: Autumn 2016
Category of Governor: Co-Opted Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  PPC & Resources Committees
Attendance FGB: 2/2 PPC:  
  Resources:    
Register of Interests 2018-19:  Chief Exec of St Michael’s Fellowship

 

Name: Bob Wade Date of Appointment: Summer 2015
Category of Governor: Co-Opted Term of Office: Four years
Membership of committees:  PPC Committee & Resources Committee
Attendance FGB: 2/2 PPC: 2/2  
  Resources: 1/1    
Register of Interests 2018-19: Deputy Headteacher/SENCO

 

Clerk to the Governing Body

Name: Peter Compton Date of Appointment:
Category of Governor: N/A Term of Office: N/A
Membership of committees: All meetings of the full Governing Body are clerked and such other meetings as may from time to time be required.
Attendance: FGB 2/2    
Register of Interests 2018-19: Employee of Lambeth Borough Council as Co-ordinator of Governor Services. Clerk to the Governing Bodies of Heathbrook Primary School & Children’s Centre, Henry Fawcett Primary School, Herbert Morrison Primary School, Hitherfield Primary School, The Michael Tippett School, St. Andrew’s Church of England Primary School, and St. Stephen’s Church of England Primary School
       

 

 

School Information

Contact Information

Streatham Wells Primary School
50 Palace Road
London
SW2 3NJ

Tel: 020 8674 3742

Fax: 020 8674 9154

School Opening Times

Morning Nursery:9:00am - 12:00pm

Afternoon Nursery:12:30pm - 3:30pm

School & full-time Nursery:9:00am - 3:30pm

School Leadership

Headteacher:Louise Salewski

Deputy Headteacher:Bob Wade

Chair of Governors:Bridget Byrne