After School Clubs

 

CLUB

Football

YEAR

3 & 4

DAY

Monday

TIME

3.30-4.30

LEADER

Michael

RATIONALE

Coaching

Multi-sports 1, 2, 3 Monday 4.30-5.30 Michael Trying out a range of sports
Sewing 2 Monday 3.30-4.30 Kim Creative textile activities
Gardening 3, 4, 5 Monday 3.30-4.30 Martin Sowing and planting
Lego 1 & 2 Tuesday 3.30-4.30 Steve Ross Imaginative LEGO creations
Football 5 & 6 Tuesday 3.30-4.30 Michael Coaching
Computer 4 & 5 Tuesday 3.30-4.30 Jonathan Simple programming projects
Netball 4, 5, 6 Tuesday 3.30-4.30 Kim Coaching to develop fitness and learn rules of the game
Tennis 3 & 4 Wednesday 3.30-4.30 Serious About Tennis Professional Tennis instructor delivers coaching
Yoga 1 & 2 Wednesday 3.30-4.15 Siobhan To learn yoga poses to provide health and relaxation
Yoga 3, 4, 5, 6 Wednesday 4.30-5.15 Siobhan To learn yoga poses to provide health and relaxation
Art 2 Wednesday 3.30-4.30 Noorece Creative projects
Multi-sports 4, 5, 6 Wednesday 4.30-5.30 Michael Trying out a range of sports
Gym 3 & 4 Thursday 3.30-4.30 Beaming Stars To develop balance, agility, strength and flexibility
Choir 3, 4, 5, 6 Thursday 3.30-4.30 Chris,Kate,Tanya To learn a range of songs and enjoy singing together
Recorder 3,4,5,6 Tuesday After school Netty To provide high quality instrumental tuition leading to music exams
Gardening lunch time club 4,5   Lunchtime Louise Maintaining our garden, planting, harvesting
Current Affairs club 5,6   Lunchtime Erica Discussion group
Homework     Lunchtime Kim Homework tasks
Running Year 6   Lunchtime Michael and other staff To increase fitness levels
Club leaders make every attempt to lead a club as promised but clubs may be cancelled at short notice due to staff illness or bad weather. For this reason, parents/carers cannot use them in place of childcare. We offer an After School Club should parents/carers need childcare.  

 

 

 

School Information

Contact Information

Streatham Wells Primary School
50 Palace Road
London
SW2 3NJ

Tel: 020 8674 3742

Fax: 020 8674 9154

School Opening Times

Morning Nursery:9:00am - 12:00pm

Afternoon Nursery:12:30pm - 3:30pm

School & full-time Nursery:9:00am - 3:30pm

School Leadership

Headteacher:Louise Salewski

Deputy Headteacher:Bob Wade

Chair of Governors:Bridget Byrne